SUDBURY ANNUAL TOWN
ELECTION March 29, 2010 |
||||||
OFFICIAL | ||||||
The Annual Town Election was held at two locations. Precincts 1, 2 & 5 voted at the Fairbank Community Center, 40 Fairbank Road and Precincts 3 & 4 voted at the Town Hall, 322 Concord Road. The polls were open from 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. There were 2,606 votes cast, representing 22% of the town's 11,926 registered voters. There were 4 contested races. | ||||||
Precinct | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total |
Board of Selectmen (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 8 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 45 |
WILLIAM J. KELLER, JR. (Candidate for re-election) | 296 | 242 | 211 | 270 | 243 | 1,262 |
ROBERT C. HAARDE | 327 | 250 | 237 | 227 | 258 | 1,299 |
Write-Ins | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Totals | 631 | 507 | 458 | 502 | 508 | 2,606 |
Board of Assessors (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 229 | 189 | 164 | 169 | 196 | 947 |
TREVOR A. HAYDON (Candidate for re-election) | 402 | 316 | 290 | 331 | 311 | 1,650 |
Write-Ins | - | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Totals | 631 | 507 | 458 | 502 | 508 | 2,606 |
Goodnow Library Trustee (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 445 | 353 | 301 | 343 | 379 | 1,821 |
PHYLLIS A CULLINANE (Candidate for re-election) | 414 | 328 | 305 | 334 | 327 | 1,708 |
CAROL HULL (Candidate for Re-election) | 399 | 331 | 308 | 327 | 309 | 1,674 |
Write-Ins | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 9 |
Totals | 1,262 | 1,014 | 916 | 1,004 | 1,016 | 5,212 |
Board of Health (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 201 | 134 | 125 | 147 | 143 | 750 |
CAROL J. BRADFORD | 428 | 372 | 333 | 355 | 364 | 1,852 |
Write-Ins | 2 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 4 |
Totals | 631 | 507 | 458 | 502 | 508 | 2,606 |
Park & Recreation Commissioner (4) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 1,122 | 848 | 776 | 845 | 891 | 4,482 |
PAUL GRIFFIN (Candidate for re-election) | 284 | 234 | 186 | 216 | 224 | 1,144 |
JAMES J. MAROTTA (Candidate for re-election) | 291 | 259 | 219 | 263 | 222 | 1,254 |
MATTHEW P. BARACH | 150 | 88 | 91 | 115 | 126 | 570 |
ROBERT C. BEAGAN | 173 | 178 | 162 | 151 | 169 | 833 |
NOAH B. GOODMAN | 153 | 109 | 102 | 116 | 89 | 569 |
THADDEUS T. GOZDECK | 142 | 129 | 114 | 132 | 153 | 670 |
RICHARD C. WILLIAMSON | 203 | 183 | 182 | 170 | 158 | 896 |
Write-Ins | 6 | - | - | - | - | 6 |
Totals | 2,524 | 2,028 | 1,832 | 2,008 | 2,032 | 10,424 |
Planning Board (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 549 | 419 | 350 | 401 | 473 | 2,192 |
MICHAEL C. FEE (Candidate for Re-election) | 366 | 311 | 290 | 322 | 281 | 1,570 |
JOSEPH J. SZIABOWSKI | 344 | 282 | 272 | 280 | 261 | 1,439 |
Write-Ins | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Totals | 1,262 | 1,014 | 916 | 1,004 | 1,016 | 5,212 |
Precinct | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total |
Sudbury School Committee (1) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 12 | 25 | 24 | 26 | 40 | 127 |
TAMMIE RHODES DUFAULT | 254 | 212 | 206 | 197 | 201 | 1,070 |
LISA ANN GUTCH | 365 | 270 | 228 | 279 | 266 | 1,408 |
Write-Ins | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Totals | 631 | 507 | 458 | 502 | 508 | 2,606 |
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee (2) for three years | ||||||
Blanks | 172 | 132 | 126 | 136 | 154 | 720 |
RADHA RAMAN GARGEYA (Candidate for re-election) | 343 | 263 | 244 | 289 | 261 | 1,400 |
TIMOTHY J. GARVIN | 159 | 130 | 124 | 118 | 127 | 658 |
KEVIN J. MATTHEWS | 310 | 240 | 200 | 235 | 248 | 1,233 |
BRYAN S. SEMPLE | 276 | 249 | 222 | 225 | 224 | 1,196 |
Write-Ins | 2 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Totals | 1,262 | 1,014 | 916 | 1,004 | 1,016 | 5,212 |
(Note: Members of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional District School Committee were elected on an at large basis pursuant to the vote of the Special Town Meeting of October 26, 1970, under Article 1, and subsequent passage by the General Court of Chapter 20 of the Acts of 1971. The votes recorded above are those cast in Sudbury only.) |